.jpg)
Quick Answer
A 160 kVA 11 kV oil-immersed transformer for a small photovoltaic or wind station is a hermetically sealed three-phase unit that steps the inverter or turbine output up from 0.4 kV — or 0.69 kV on wind — to 11 kV for the grid connection, and steps 11 kV back down to 400/230 V when the same site runs in off-grid island mode. Solar and wind duty is dominated by no-load loss rather than load loss: the transformer stays energised 8,760 hours a year while a PV array only produces at a 12–20% capacity factor, so no-load loss accounts for roughly 60% of the annual energy lost. Specify a low no-load-loss design (S22, GB 20052-2024 Class 1), Dyn11 vector group and a sealed corrugated tank.
Product Overview
This is a three-phase, 50/60 Hz oil-immersed transformer rated 160 kVA with an 11 kV winding and a 0.4 kV winding, used in either direction: as a step-up transformer feeding 11 kV from the inverter or turbine side, or as a step-down transformer serving 400/230 V loads when the site runs as an island. Both windings are copper. The active part is sealed inside a corrugated-fin steel tank with no conservator, so the insulating oil never contacts air and never needs sampling, filtration or topping-up over a 25-year design life.
It is built for small renewable sites: ground-mount and rooftop PV up to roughly 150–200 kWp, single medium wind turbines and small wind clusters, PV-plus-battery mini-grids, hybrid solar–diesel systems for villages, farms, ranches and telecom sites, and off-grid loads such as irrigation pumping and water treatment. The standard supply includes oil temperature monitoring with alarm and trip contacts and an RS485/Modbus RTU interface, with an optional 4G or LoRa DTU so the plant SCADA or a cloud dashboard can read oil and winding temperature, load current and voltage. Designed and tested to IEC 60076-1/-2/-3/-5/-10, with wind-turbine applications additionally designed to IEC 60076-16; energy performance per GB 20052-2024; manufactured under ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001.
Why Solar and Wind Sites Choose Sealed Oil-Immersed Over Dry Type
Our recommendation: for an outdoor PV array, wind cluster or hybrid mini-grid, specify a hermetically sealed oil-immersed transformer. Reserve cast resin dry type for indoor electrical rooms, high-altitude plateau sites above roughly 3,000 m, and any location where the fire or environmental code rules out mineral oil.
The reason is the duty cycle. Renewable output is intermittent — PV swings with cloud transients, wind with gusts — and oil has far greater thermal mass than air, so the tank absorbs each peak without driving the winding hot spot up. The sealed tank also removes two failure modes specific to renewable sites: night-time condensation when the LV side is open and the tank cools, and the periodic oil maintenance that remote sites are least able to perform.
| Consideration | Sealed Oil-Immersed (this product) | Cast Resin Dry Type | Impact on a PV / wind site |
| Night-time idle | No-load loss 170 W (S22); sealed tank blocks moist air as it cools | Higher no-load loss; open windings collect dew and dust | Sealed oil removes both the idle loss and the condensation risk |
| Intermittent load | Oil thermal mass smooths cloud transients and gust peaks | Lower thermal mass, faster hot-spot rise | Oil suits PV and wind duty cycles |
| Outdoor installation | IP54 cable boxes, outdoor compound, bunded | Needs a room or enclosure | Oil wins open-field sites |
| Fire and environment | Combustible oil; ester option or bund where required | Self-extinguishing, no oil | Near forest or water, choose dry type or ester oil |
| Cost per kVA | Lowest | Typically 10–15% higher | Oil suits capex-sensitive small projects |
| Altitude | Derating or special design above 1,000 m | Handles altitude better | Dry type for plateau sites above 3,000 m |
| Noise | ≤ 55 dB(A), low-noise build ≤ 50 dB(A) | Slightly quieter | Rarely decisive on remote renewable sites |
Energy Efficiency Grades and the 20-Year Running Cost
On a renewable site the transformer is energised far longer than the plant produces. A PV array runs at a 12–20% capacity factor, yet the transformer sits on 11 kV for all 8,760 hours of the year, including every night. That is why the no-load figure, not the purchase price, decides the 20-year cost — and why the grade you specify matters more here than on a conventionally loaded distribution transformer.
| GB 20052-2024 Grade | Model | No-load loss P0 | Load loss Pk (75 °C) | Annual loss – PV duty | Annual loss – wind duty | 20-yr cost – PV | 20-yr cost – wind |
| Class 3 | S13-M-160/11 | 200 W | 2,310 W | ≈ 2,780 kWh | ≈ 4,034 kWh | ≈ USD 6,672 | ≈ USD 9,682 |
| Class 2 | S20-M-160/11 | 180 W | 1,850 W | ≈ 2,400 kWh | ≈ 3,405 kWh | ≈ USD 5,760 | ≈ USD 8,172 |
| Class 1 | S22-M-160/11 | 170 W | 1,650 W | ≈ 2,223 kWh | ≈ 3,119 kWh | ≈ USD 5,335 | ≈ USD 7,486 |
Moving from Class 3 to Class 1 saves about 11,140 kWh over 20 years on a PV site and about 18,300 kWh on a wind site — at USD 0.12/kWh that is roughly USD 1,340 and USD 2,200 respectively, usually several times the price difference between the two designs. Note the split: on PV duty the no-load loss alone accounts for about 63% of the annual total, so a design that only improves load loss is the wrong choice for this application.
Grid-Connected vs Off-Grid: What Changes
The transformer itself is bidirectional and needs no change between the two modes. What changes is the earthing, the protection scheme and, on weak feeders, the tapping range.
| Item | Grid-connected (grid-tied) | Off-grid / island |
| Power flow | 0.4 kV → 11 kV, export to the utility | Both directions: 0.4 → 11 kV by day, 11 → 0.4 kV for site loads |
| Neutral and earthing | As the utility requires | LV neutral must be earthed (TN-S or TT) — Dyn11 provides it |
| Tapping range | ±2×2.5% normally sufficient | Wider range or OLTC if island voltage swings |
| Voltage rise | Long feeders may need ±5% or OLTC | Not applicable |
| Short-circuit level | Utility contributes fault current | Inverters only — low; Uk% affects protection sensitivity |
| Night behaviour | Idle, no-load loss only | May be switched off with the island |
| Protection | Utility interconnect and anti-islanding | Island protection; no anti-islanding requirement |
Key Features
- Dual-direction by design — 0.4 kV to 11 kV step-up for grid export, 11 kV to 0.4 kV step-down for island loads. One unit covers both operating modes of a hybrid solar, wind and battery site.
- Low no-load loss tuned for renewable duty — the S22 design is 170 W against 200 W for Class 3. On PV duty no-load loss is about 63% of the annual total because the unit is energised 8,760 h while the array produces at a 12–20% capacity factor.
- Sealed corrugated tank — no conservator, the oil never contacts air. No oil sampling, filtration or topping-up for the 25-year design life, and no moist air drawn in when the tank cools overnight with the LV side open.
- Built for intermittent duty — oil thermal mass smooths cloud transients on PV arrays and gust peaks on wind turbines without driving the winding hot spot up.
- Designed for inverter and converter waveforms — winding design accounts for aggregate inverter harmonic current per IEEE 519 / IEC 61000-3-12 and IEEE C57.110, and for DC current injection, which biases the core and raises magnetising current, noise and no-load loss if it is not addressed.
Typical Applications
- Ground-mount and rooftop PV plants up to roughly 150–200 kWp feeding an 11 kV feeder
- Single medium wind turbines and small wind clusters with 690 V generator output
- Hybrid PV + battery + diesel mini-grids for villages, farms, ranches and telecom sites
- Off-grid islands, mining camps, water pumping and irrigation stations
- Commercial and industrial rooftop solar with 11 kV export
- Solar-plus-storage microgrids and remote electrification projects
- Agricultural and desalination renewable sites in desert and coastal climates
Standards and Certifications
Designed and tested in accordance with IEC 60076-1 (general), IEC 60076-2 (temperature rise), IEC 60076-3 (insulation levels and dielectric tests), IEC 60076-5 (short-circuit withstand), IEC 60076-10 (sound level) and IEC 60076-16 (wind turbine transformer applications), plus GB 1094 series and GB/T 6451. Energy performance meets GB 20052-2024 Class 2 as standard and Class 1 with the S22 design. Inverter and converter harmonic duty designed with reference to IEEE C57.110, IEEE 519 and IEC 61000-3-12. Manufactured under ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001. CE conformity available; third-party type test reports (CNAS-accredited laboratory, KEMA or equivalent) available on request.

WeChat
Scan the QR Code with wechat